November 2009

Older articles and news items can be found here. Even older articles will be moved across from the previous website as time allows.

World Ballroom

Well done to Richard Still & Morgan Hemphill who came 56th in the World Amateur Ballroom Championships in Denmark.  Full results can be found here.

entry deadlines 1st dec

Entry deadlines
Please don't forget that the entry deadlines for Champions of Tomorrow and the UK Open are both 1st December. 

world youth ballroom

Congratulations to Jonas Kazlauskas & Jasmine Chan and Ben & Becky Milan-Vega who have been selected to represent England in the World Youth Standard Championship, to be held in Riga, Latvia, on Saturday 19th December 2009

Mons comp

Congratulations to John Townsend and Sabine Kuntze were placed 5th at the Senior I Ballroom IDSF comp in Mons, Belgium on the 8th November.

British national Championship

Congratulations to all those who competed in the British Nationals at Blackpool. 
Champions for 2009 are as follows:
Amateur Ballroom - Mark & Olga Elsbury
Amateur Latin - Neil Jones & Ekaterina Sokolova
Senior Ballroom - Phil Holding & Debbie Truman
Senior Latin - Steve & Sue Witherington
Over 50s Ballroom - Gordon & Debbie Maguire
Over 50s Latin - Ian & Jennifer Curson
Under 21 Ballroom - Jack Beale & Karolina Szmidt
Under 21 Latin - Kyle Taylor & Liis End
Junior Ballroom - Michael Foskett & Carla Garrett
Junior Latin - Sam Hunter & Charlotte Plant
Juvenile Ballroom - Lloyd Perry & Rebecca Scott
Juvenile Latin - Lloyd Perry & Rebecca Scott
North of England Ballroom - Stephen Arnold & Charlotte Cutler
Latin Formation - Fever Dance Company

Tags:

Gallery online

Some of you may have noticed the pictures at the top have finally changed.  We're pleased to announce that the new gallery system is now operating, and if you click on a picture, or on the Gallery link below the search box, you will go to the new photo gallery.

Please remember that all photographs are under copyright, and if you wish to purchase one, please get in touch with the photographer.

To return to the home page from the gallery, click on the EADA logo.

Finally - if you wish to have your photos on the site, please email publicity [at] eada [dot] org [dot] uk.

Dutch Open

Dutch Open 2009
Congratulations to Lloyd Perry and Rebecca Scott who came 1st in the Juvenile Ballroom and 2nd in the Juvenile Latin and to Andrey Sirbu & Alexandra Hixson who came 5th in the Amateur Ballroom competition at the Dutch Open in Assen.

European Youth 10-dance

Well done to Jonas Kazluaskas & Jasmine Chan who came 16th in the European 10-dance Championships in Minsk.
 
 

Blackpool First Round Times

BRITISH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

First Round Times for Blackpool can be found here

The EADA stand in the Arena will be manned as follows:
Thursday 10.30am - 4.30pm
Friday 10.30am - 4.30pm
Saturday 3.30 - 5.30pm (AGM from 10.30am to 1pm)
Sunday 12pm - 1pm

There are  allocated times for question and answer sessions with specific EADA directors/council members - click on read more below.

For information on the BDF Congress on Friday 20th click here

Tags:

World Am Latin

Congratulations to Neil Jones and Ekaterina Sokolova who placed 13th in the World Amateur Latin Championships in Maribor on 7th November and to Alejandro Hernandez & Kerri-Ann Donaldson who placed =41st out of 89 couples.  The event was won by Alexey Silde & Anna Firstova from Russia.