EADA Home and Away

German Open

Congratulations to Glenn Richard Boyce & Lydia Hedges who were finalists in the 2010 German Open Juvenile events.  They placed 6th in standard and 8th in Latin.

 

Photo courtesy of GOC

Worl Junior II 10-dance

Congratulations to Miles Chapman & Lorna Arnold who have been selected to represent England in the World Junior II Ten Dance Championships in Moldava in October.

World Senior I ballroom

Congratulations to Dan Baxter & Janine Nicole Desai and John Townsend & Sabine Kuntze who have been selected to represent England in the World Senior I ballroom Championships in Dresden, Germany in September.  Ian Saville & Linda Chatterley have been selected as reserves.

 

Classique De Danse

Congratulations to AJ Pritchard & Chloe Hewitt who received  "The Classique De Danse Awards 2010" for recognition and services to dance in the Juvenile/Junior ranks. The awards were presented by Coronation Street`s Becky MacDonald at the ceremony last weekend at the Floral Hall in Southport  .Congratulations to Ben Hardwick & Lucy Jones who received the Amateur award and to Colin & Sandra Adams who received the Senior Award. The awards are sponsored by the Allied Dancing Association.

World Cup 10-dance Championships

Congratulations to Richard Still & Morgan Hemphill who have been selected to represent England in the World Cup Ten Dance event at the World Leisure Games 2010, to be held in ChunCheon City, Korea, on 28th August 2010

Wuppertaal

Congratulations to Andrew Escolme & Amy Baker who came 3rd in the Amateur Rising Stars Latin competition at Wuppertaal in Germany.  They placed 16th in the IDSF open latin event.

Chris Leek & Clara Roy also went to Germany to compete in the Youth competitions and placed 19th in Ballroom and 30th in Latin.

Australian Open

  Tyler Blah (from Bournemouth) and his new partner Taylor Curry (from Australia), have just won the Junior Open Australian Championships.  They won the FATD NCDC Canberra Junior Open in Ballroom and the 8-dance Junior Open and were placed 3rd in the Junior Latin. www.dancesport.org.au

They also won the Junior Ballroom Open to the world Dancesport championships in New Zealand and came 2nd in Junior Latin Open.

 Photo courtesy of dancesportphoto.net

 

All Ireland Championships 2010

All Ireland Championships, June 2010
Congratulations to Simone Colella & Courtney Payne who are the All Ireland Youth Latin Champions and to Graham & Christine Candler who are the Senior II Ballroom Champions for 2010.

European Latin

Well done to Neil Jones & Ekaterina Sokolova who came 9th at the European Latin Championships in Ostrava, and to Ben Hardwick & Lucy Jones who placed 38th.
 

Polish Open

John Townsend & Sabine Kuntze competed in the Polish Open in Olsztyn, making the Semi-Final and coming 11th out of 26 couples.