EADA Home and Away

World Youth Latin

Congratulations to Adam Brunyee & Sophie Denton and Callum Sanderson & Natasha Jackson who have been selected to represent England in the World Youth Latin Championships in Austria at the end of April.

European Amateur 10-dance

Congratulations to Richard Still & Morgan Hemphill who have been selected to represent England in the European Amateur 10-dance Championships in Moldova in April.

European Ballroom

Congratulations to Stephen Arnold & Charlotte Cutler and Chris Millward & Victoria Bennett who have been selected to represent England at the European Ballroom Championships in Moscow in April.

Move It 2010

MOVE IT 2010 - EADA members on main stage at 10.30am on 12th and 2.15pm on 13th
Many thanks to the following couples who are performing on behalf of EADA, at Move It, the UK's largest dance convention; to be held from 12th-14th March at London's Olympia:  Mark & Olga Elsbury; Richard Still & Morgan Hemphill; Lloyd Perry & Rebecca Scott and AJ Pritchard & Chloe Hewitt.
 
 

IDSF Malta

James & Rachel Barron competed for England in the IDSF senior I and senior II competitions in Malta on the 20th-21st February.  The field was dominated by Italians but there were also couples from Germany, Finland, France, Austria and Malta.  James & Rachel were the highest placed non-Italian couple in both events, being placed 10th of 18 in Sen I and 4th of 17 in Sen II. They received some first placings in the Senior II final from 3 of the adjudicators.
 
 

IDSF results news

Ian Saville & Linda Chatterley competed in the senior 1 competition in the Copenhagen Open on the 20th February and we came 2nd among couples from Denmark, Russia , Germany and Sweden . They also won the IDSF Senior 2 competition in Guernsey.

 

Senior I Ballroom IDSF comp Feb 2010

Dan Baxter & Janine Desai and John Townsend & Sabine Kuntze competed overseas on 20 Feb in Tilburg, Netherlands, with Dan & Janine achieving 17th and John & Sabine achieving 14th out of  45 entries in Senior I Ballroom.
 

European Youth Ballroom

Congratulations to George Bowyer & Zoe Stacey and Joe Atkinson & Chantal Green who have been selected to represent England in the European Youth Ballroom Championships in Poland in April.

European Youth Latin

Congratulations to Adam Brunyee & Sophie Denton and Callum Sanderson & Natasha Jackson who have been selected to represent England at the European Youth Latin Championships in Moscow in March.  George Bowyer & Zoe Stacey will act as reserve.
 

Coupe de France

We are pleased to report that EADA members James & Rachel Barron competed in the Coupe de France in Castres on 6th Feb 2010.  Out of 44 couples entered in the Sen II & III Ballroom category they won Gold medal, being placed 1st in all 5 dances.  The Coupe de France is the French equivalent of EADA National Selection.  James & Rachel have obtained permission to compete in these competitions, but without winning French points because they still represent England in International and World Championships